🌿
Kerbal Space Program

Buy Kerbal Space Program Key

Popular
Squad2015-04-278896% PositiveSteam
Current Prices
Steam$39.99
No active keyshop offers available

Compare prices for Kerbal Space Program

Kerbal Space Program Price History

Kerbal Space Program price history shows how prices have changed over time. The chart below displays all price fluctuations across official stores and keyshops. Kerbal Space Program's all-time low was $3.01 on 2026-07-28 at a tracked store. The 90-day average price is $N/A. Current price ($5.71) is 0% above the 90-day average.

Kerbal Space Program Price History

$43.42$2.28Jun 12Jun 28Jul 15Jul 31Aug 16All-time low: $3.01Current: $5.71

About This Game

Kerbal Space Program screenshot: Three Kerbals ride a rover on a purple alien landscape under a gradient sky.
Kerbal Space Program screenshot: A spacecraft launches from a runway, engines blazing, with ocean and land in the background.
Screenshot from Kerbal Space Program showing a spacecraft orbiting a planet with visible trajectory paths and mission details.
Screenshot of Kerbal Space Program showing a spacecraft orbiting above a planet, with control panels and crew portraits visible.
Kerbal Space Program screenshot: A Kerbal astronaut floats in space above a gray, cratered surface with stars visible in the background.
Kerbal Space Program screenshot: A Kerbal astronaut stands beside a spacecraft and planted flag on a gray lunar surface under a starry sky.
Kerbal Space Program screenshot showing a cockpit view with instruments, controls, and a scenic ocean visible through the windshield.
A screenshot from Kerbal Space Program showing a spacecraft with solar panels orbiting a reddish planet in space.
Kerbal Space Program screenshot showing a spacecraft in orbit around a green planet, with navigation controls displayed.
Kerbal Space Program screenshot: A Kerbal astronaut floats beside a large space station orbiting Earth-like planet.

Scanning the grid for a good Kerbal Space Program deal? Start with the headline stats. It was developed by Squad and published by Private Division. The release date took place on April 27, 2015. The genre of the game can be described as Indie and Simulation.

Here's how Kerbal Space Program reviews break down across review sites. The game has earned a Metascore of 88 based on critics' reviews. On Steam, this title has 142,221 gamer reviews, 96% of which are positive.

In Kerbal Space Program, developed by Squad, you manage the ambitious space program of the Kerbals, a quirky alien race. The game challenges you to design, build, and launch spacecraft that operate based on realistic orbital and aerodynamic physics. Set in the expansive Kerbol solar system, you’ll explore planets and moons, construct bases and stations, and guide your Kerbal crew through perilous missions that balance creativity with engineering precision.

Realistic Spacecraft Assembly and Flight

Design spacecraft from a wide range of modular parts, each affecting flight performance under realistic physics. Your creations must endure the challenges of launch, orbit, and re-entry, with success depending on your understanding of aerodynamics and orbital mechanics. Execute advanced maneuvers, dock spacecraft, and assemble massive starships or stations in orbit.

The Kerbol Solar System and Surface Exploration

Venture across a fully realized star system featuring distinct planets and moons with detailed terrain. Use satellites to scan for biomes, uncover anomalies, and establish communication networks. Kerbals can perform “extra-vehicular” activities to gather data or construct bases on alien surfaces, extending your reach further into space.

Gameplay Modes and Program Management

Three modes offer varied challenges: Science Mode focuses on unlocking technology through experimentation; Career Mode tasks you with managing budgets, research, and development; Sandbox grants unrestricted creative freedom. Each mode allows you to hire, train, and deploy Kerbal astronauts to achieve your goals.

With extensive mod support and a thriving community, Kerbal Space Program provides endless opportunities for players to experiment, explore, and achieve in the pursuit of space exploration.

Reviews & Ratings

Reviews & Ratings

Kerbal Space Program holds a Metacritic score of 88 and an OpenCritic score of 81 (Strong).

System Requirements

Minimum:
  • OS *:Windows 7 SP1+
  • Processor:Core 2 Duo 2.0 Ghz
  • Memory:4 GB RAM
  • Graphics:DX10 (SM 4.0) capable, 512MB VRAM
  • Hard Drive:3 GB HD space

Supported Languages

English
InterfaceSubtitles
Spanish - Spain
InterfaceSubtitles
Simplified Chinese
InterfaceSubtitles
Japanese
InterfaceSubtitles
Russian
InterfaceSubtitles

Frequently Asked Questions about Kerbal Space Program

Frequently Asked Questions

Game Info

Released
2015-04-27
Developer
Squad
Publisher
Private Division
Ratings
MC88OC81
Steam Reviews
96% positive (142,221 reviews)
Age RatingESRB Everyone
DRM-freeSteamworksEpic Games DRM

Similar to Kerbal Space Program